English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
valued species [correct]; important species [correct]
OBS: A species, whether animal or plant is 'important' (1) if it is commercially or recreationally valuable, (2) if it is rare or endangered, or (3) if it affects the well-being of some important species within criteria (1) or (2) above, or (4) if it is critical to the structure and function of the ecological system.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
espèce importante [correct, nom féminin]