English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
important ion [correct]
CONT: The ammonium ion (NH4+) in rain and snow tends to increase the pH. In coastal areas sea spray may contribute significantly to the chemistry of precipitation. Here the important ions added are the ones most abundant in seawater, namely the cations Na+ and Mg+ (sodium and magnesium), the anion Cl- (chloride) and to a lesser extent cations ion of calcium and potassium (Ca++, K+) and anions of sulfate (SO4--).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
ion important [nom masculin]