English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
justification [correct]
CONT: In this case, no justification was shown to proceed ex parte.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
motif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En l'espèce, aucun motif d'entendre la demande ex parte n'a été établi.