English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
Geojute [correct, marque de commerce]; geotextile jute net [proposition]
CONT: Biodegradable geotextiles are deliberately manufactured to have a relatively short life. Their purpose is to prevent rain-splash erosion of soil until vegetation can become properly established on the ground surface.... Jute nets are marketed under various trade names, including Geojute ....they are usually in the from of a woven net with apertures in the region of 15x15 mm, a thickness of about 5 mm, and an open area of about 65%. The jute, which is about 80% natural cellulose, should completely degrade in about two years. An additional advantage of these biodegradable products is that the decomposed jute improves the quality of the soil in a similar manner to a straw or peat mulch.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
filet de jute géotextile [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Filet : Produit constitué d'un assemblage par points de nouage de fils, filaments, bandelettes, etc., et présentant une structure ouverte, les ouvertures ayant des dimensions très supérieures aux dimensions apparentes des constituants.
OBS: Géotextile : Produit ou article textile utilisé dans le génie civil.