English (Geology; Archaeology)
jutting out [locution adjectivale]; jutting [correct, adjectif]; projecting [correct, adjectif]; protruding [correct, adjectif]
DEF: That is projecting or overhanging.
French (Géologie; Archéologie)
saillant [correct, adjectif]; en saillie [correct, locution adjectivale]