English (Social Services and Social Work)
dependent juvenile [correct]; dependant juvenile [correct]
CONT: The department of social services filed a petition alleging the baby was neglected and a "dependent juvenile" three days after being born ... A juvenile dependent is partially defined as a child in need of assistance or placement because a parent or guardian is unable to provide for his of her care or supervision and lacks alternative child care arrangement ...
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
enfant de l'assistance sociale [correct, nom masculin et féminin]; enfant de l'aide sociale [correct, nom masculin et féminin]