English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
lacing [correct]
DEF: Consists of passing the aglets through the eyelets in a defined pattern, so that the shoe will stay correctly on the foot.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
laçage [correct, nom masculin]