English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
lack of support [correct]
CONT: The Republican candidate ... of Arizona, suffered from a lack of support from his own party and his deeply unpopular conservative political positions.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
insuffisance des appuis [nom féminin]