English (Law of Evidence)
lack of knowledge [correct]
CONT: That letter ... contained numerous contradictions, and demonstrated an obvious lack of knowledge on the part of the person who signed it ...
French (Droit de la preuve)
manque de connaissances [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] cette lettre, comportant autant de contradictions, démontre un manque de connaissances évident de la part du signataire [...]