English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
work shortage [correct]; lack of work [correct]; shortage of work [correct]
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
pénurie de travail [correct, nom féminin]; manque de travail [correct, nom masculin]