English (Lacrosse)
baggataway [correct]
CONT: The game was adapted from baggataway, played by indigenous peoples of North America in the 15th century by early French settlers who named it la crosse - a reference to bishops' crooks (or hooked staffs).
OBS: Aboriginal term.
French (Crosse)
baggataway [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Descendante du baggataway, pratiquée par les Indiens d'Amérique du Nord au XVe siècle, la crosse doit son nom aux premiers colons français, qui la nommèrent ainsi en référence aux crosses des évèques.
OBS: Terme autochtone.