English (Optics; Scientific Research Equipment)
fluorescence laser scanning microscope
OBS: We have developed a legitimate fluorescence confocal scanning microscope (CLSM) using a near ultraviolet (UV) laser. This system has almost no chromatic aberration from the near UV region to the visible region (350 - 600 nm), and the objectives are designed as water-immersion type. Therefore this system provides the high-quality fluorescence image excited by the near UV laser, and high-quality image of deep points in a sample.
French (Optique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
microscope à balayage laser à fluorescence [proposition, nom masculin]