English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
direct metal laser sintering [correct]; DMLS [correct, voir observation]
OBS: DMLS: The abbreviation is a trademark of Electro Optical Systems (EOS). The abbreviation is followed by an uppercase "R" in a circle, in superscript.
French (Techniques industrielles)
procédé DMLS [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: procédé DMLS : L'abréviation «DMLS» est une marque de commerce de Electro Optical Systems (EOS). Elle doit être suivie d'un «R» majuscule encerclé placé en exposant.