English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Food Industries)
laser defect detection system
CONT: Carnation's impressive operations in Othello, Washington feature laser defect detection systems; optically prompted defect cutters; and a comprehensive touch screen process control computer.
OBS: The defect detection system consists of three side-by-side units running parallel ... strips are examined by the neon laser beam ... [while in mid-air] the defective strip is diverted by the blast of air to a rejection belt and conveyed to the defect cutting system.
OBS: Used in the potato chips industry.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'alimentation)
système de détection des défauts au laser [proposition, nom masculin]