English (Lasers and Masers)
closed-cycle laser system [correct]
CONT: the laser power satellites would resemble microwave solar power satellites, except that a closed-cycle laser system would replace the microwave generator.
French (Masers et lasers)
système laser à cycle fermé [proposition, nom masculin]