English (Astronautics)
Geoscience Laser Altimeter System [correct]; GLAS [correct]
CONT: The Geoscience Laser Altimeter System (GLAS) is an integral part of the NASA Earth Science Enterprise (ESE). GLAS is a facility instrument designed to measure ice-sheet topography and associated temporal changes, as well as cloud and atmospheric properties. In addition, operation of GLAS over land and water will provide along-track topography. GLAS will be carried on the Ice, Cloud and land Elevation Satellite (ICESat), scheduled for launch in July 2001.
French (Astronautique)
altimètre laser pour les géosciences [nom masculin]