English (Pipes and Fittings)
dope [correct, voir observation, nom]; pipe dope [correct]; pipe thread lubricant [proposition]; thread compound
DEF: A compound with a pastelike consistency used on pipe threads when making a joint to lubricate the threads and assure a tight joint.
CONT: If you absolutely must use a PVC female fitting end on a metal male end place a worm-gear clamp around the very end of the female fitting and tighten it before you insert the male end. Use lots of teflon tape or pipe dope and don't over tighten!
OBS: dope: Slang term which denotes any type of coating applied to the pipe surface. The field crew which applies the coating is often called the "DOPE GANG".
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
pâte lubrifiante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La pâte lubrifiante utilisable pour faciliter l'assemblage des tuyauteries est à base de savon, de glycérine ou de mica ou encore de bentonite.