English (Black Products (Petroleum); Lubrication Technology)
Falex tester [correct]; Falex machine [proposition]; Falex lubricant tester [proposition]
OBS: Falex lubricant test. The purpose of this test is to measure bearing loads and wear at constant speed and temperature. It consists of a ¼-in.-diameter pin rotating at (usually) 290 rpm between opposing V-blocks (jaws) on which the load is applied. The load is variable up to 5400 lb. Falex tests can also be made at 390 and 750 rpm. Wear is measured by a spring gauge micrometer through a ratchet type loader which compensates for wear at the rate of 0.0000556 in. per tooth movement. The pin and V-blocks are submerged in the sample of oil during the test.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Tribologie)
machine Falex [correct, nom féminin]; Falex [voir observation, nom féminin]; machine Faville-Levally [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lubrifiants [...] Évaluation des performances, capacité de charge. L'efficacité des additifs EP [extrême pression], tout comme celle des produits gras (acides, alcools, etc.) est évaluée à l'aide de machines d'usure et de frottement de laboratoires. La capacité de charge du lubrifiant est ainsi mesurée avec les machines de types : Falex, Almen, Timken, 4 billes, SAE [«Society of Automotive Engineers»], IAE [«Institute for the Advancement of Engineering»], Amsler, FZG [«Forschungsstelle für Zahnräder und Getriebebau»] [...]
OBS: Falex : dénomination d'une machine spéciale pour les essais d'huile extrême-pression.