English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
loss of luster [correct]
CONT: blinding: Loss of luster of fibers after wet processing.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
perte de brillance [correct, nom féminin]; perte de la brillance [correct, nom féminin]