English (Funeral Services; Official Ceremonies)
lying-in-repose [correct, voir observation, spécifique]; lying in repose [correct, voir observation, spécifique]
CONT: Lying in repose occurs when the casket of a member of government (or former member of government) is placed on view in any other building [than the principal government building of a country or state] to allow the public to pay their respects.
OBS: lying-in-repose; lying in repose: In English, the designations "lying-in-repose" and "lying in repose" are specifically used to designate the public display of the casket of a prominent individual in any public place other than the principal government building of a country or province. In French, the designation "exposition en chapelle ardente" is used to designate more generally the display of the casket of a prominent individual either in a government building or any other public place.
French (Pompes funèbres; Cérémonies officielles)
exposition en chapelle ardente [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, générique]
CONT: L'exposition en chapelle ardente est une expression qui décrit la tradition cérémonielle selon laquelle la dépouille du défunt est exposée, et accompagnée d'un détachement de veille, pour permettre aux dignitaires et au public de lui rendre un dernier hommage.
OBS: exposition en chapelle ardente : La désignation «exposition en chapelle ardente» est utilisée en français pour désigner l'exposition du cercueil d'une personnalité publique dans un bâtiment gouvernemental ou dans tout autre lieu public. En anglais, les désignations «lying-in-repose» et «lying in repose» désignent spécifiquement l'exposition du cercueil d'une personnalité publique dans tout lieu public autre que le bâtiment gouvernemental principal d'un pays ou d'une province.