English (Lymphatic System)
paracortical areas of lymph nodes
CONT: Those portions of the peripheral lymphoid organs which are characterized by a population of thymus-dependent lymphocytes (T lymphocytes), as the paracortical areas of lymph nodes, inter nodular zone of Peyer's patches, and the centers of the malpighian corpuscule of the spleen.
French (Système lymphatique)
paracortical [nom masculin]; zone paracorticale des ganglions lymphatiques [nom féminin]; aire paracorticale des ganglions [nom féminin]; zone paracorticale [nom féminin]
DEF: Cortex profond des ganglions lymphatiques contenant essentiellement des cellules T.