English (Biological Sciences)
lysine class enzyme [correct, proposition]; lysine class [correct]
DEF: Enzyme functioning via a covalent enzyme-substrate intermediate thanks to a lysine residue of the enzyme's active site.
CONT: [This type of enzyme is] classified according to the type of amino acid residue with which the substrate reacts. ... In the lysine class, represented by fructose-diphosphate aldolase, an intermediate Schiff's base is formed between the [xi]-amino group of a lysine residue of the enzyme and a carbonyl group of the substrate.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme de la classe lysine [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; classe de la lysine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les enzymes fonctionnant par des intermédiaires covalents enzyme-substrat sont classés selon le type d'acide aminé avec lequel réagit le substrat. [Par exemple], dans la classe de la lysine [...] représentée par la fructose diphosphate aldolase, une base de Schiff intermédiaire se forme entre le groupement [xi]-aminé d'un résidu lysine de l'enzyme et un groupement carbonyle du substrat.