English (Analytical Chemistry)
mass-to-charge ratio [correct]; m/z [à éviter]; m/e; mass/charge ratio; mass number
OBS: The abbreviation m/z is used to denote the dimensionless quantity formed by dividing the mass number of an ion by its charge number. It has long been called the mass-to-charge ratio although m is not the ionic mass nor is z a multiple or the elementary (electronic) charge, e. The abbreviation m/e, is therefore, not recommended.
OBS: mass-to-charge ratio: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Chimie analytique)
rapport masse/charge [correct, nom masculin]; rapport masse sur charge [nom masculin]
OBS: rapport masse/charge : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.