English (Aeroindustry)
Multiple Applications Core Engine [correct]; MACE [correct]
CONT: Apart from the PW 1120, Pratt & Whitney is conducting low key studies on a growth version of the F100 with a thrust increase of 10 to 15 per cent and a simplified engine control system (...) The MACE (Multiple Applications Core Engine) is not yet a funded program but both P&W and General Electric are getting funds for an advanced engine study and this could lead to MACE funding and eventual development of a small, new technology engine.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
générateur de gaz à applications multiples
CONT: (...) le programme MACE (...) générateur de gaz à applications multiples) n'a encore obtenu aucun financement, mais les crédits que reçoivent actuellement Pratt & Whitney et General Electric pour l'étude d'un réacteur perfectionné annoncent peut-être le lancement de ce programme, et éventuellement la mise au point d'un petit moteur de technologie nouvelle.