English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Metal)
basecoater [correct]; base-coating machine [correct]
CONT: Basecoater. Depending on customer and design requirements, [beverage] cans may be externally coated with a white or clear base coat. ... The next step is a highly sophisticated decorator, which applies the customer's design to the can using up to six colours.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en métal)
machine à appliquer le couché de base [proposition, nom féminin]