English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
horizontal form/fill/seal machine [correct]; horizontal form-fill-seal machine [correct]; HFFS machine [correct]
CONT: Horizontal form-fill-seal (HFFS) machines ... utilize packaging materials in roll-stock form. The roll is placed on a mandrel on one end of the machine and is fed through a series of rollers.... The web is then drawn over the machine bed and through a forming shoulder. The product is placed on the moving web and the forming shoulder shapes the web around the product into a tube. A back seal is then made by heated rollers....
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
formeuse-ensacheuse-scelleuse horizontale [proposition, nom féminin]; formeuse-remplisseuse-scelleuse horizontale [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Machine d'ensachage combinant les opérations de formage, d'ensachage et de scellage sur un plan horizontal, c'est-à-dire que le défilement de la pellicule et des paquets remplis se fait en position couchée.
OBS: Proposés d'après "formeuse-ensacheuse-scelleuse verticale" figurant dans le "Vocabulaire des sacs" de l'OLF.