English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
machine finish [correct]; MF [correct]
DEF: Any finish obtained on a paper machine. It may be that of the sheet as it leaves the last dryer or as it leaves the calender stack.
French (Fabrication du papier)
fini machine [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tout fini de la surface du papier produit directement sur la machine à papier. Il peut être légèrement apprêté sur la calandre.