English (Military Organization; Infantry)
machine-gun battalion [correct]; machine gun battalion [correct]
CONT: During the war, the Cameron Highlanders was a machine-gun battalion that fought in France.
French (Organisation militaire; Infanterie)
bataillon de mitrailleurs [correct, nom masculin]; bataillon de mitrailleuses [correct, nom masculin]