English (Cannons (Aircraft))
fixed machine gun [correct]; fixed machine-gun [correct]
CONT: ... all the pilots were unanimous in their desire for fixed machine guns facing forward that they could shoot in the direction they were flying.
French (Canons (aéronefs))
mitrailleuse fixe [correct, nom féminin]