English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
line casting machine
OBS: in line casting machines, the typesetting and the casting of the lines of type are performed in the same machine.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
composeuse ligne-bloc
OBS: (...) qui produisait par lignes d'un seul bloc, d'où son appellation de composeuse ligne-bloc.