English (Sewing Notions; Sewing Machines)
machine needle [correct]
CONT: Machine needles are selected according to weight and other fabric characteristics, as well as the thread type being used. In general, a needle should be fine enough to penetrate fabric without marring it, yet have a large enough eye that the thread does not fray or break. Needle sizes range from fine (size 9) for lightweight fabrics to heavy (size 18) for very heavy ones.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture; Machines à coudre)
aiguille à machine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Aiguilles à machine. Les aiguilles à machine à coudre, tout comme le fil, se choisissent en fonction du poids et de certaines autres caractéristiques du tissu. Règle générale, l'aiguille est assez fine pour passer à travers le tissu sans briser les fibres, et son chas, assez grand pour recevoir le fil sans le briser ou l'érailler. La [grosseur] de ces aiguilles varie de : fine (9), pour les tissus légers, à grosse (18), pour les tissus épais.