English (Citizenship and Immigration)
machine-readable travel document reader [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
lecteur de document de voyage lisible à la machine [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.