English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
mackerel style split fish [correct]; kipper-split fish
DEF: A fish that have been split along the back, leaving the backbone in place.
OBS: Can then be laid flat in barrels.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
poisson ouvert par le dos [proposition, nom masculin]