English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); Engineering; Installation and Maintenance (Electrical))
master’s degree in electrical engineering [correct, nom]; master’s in electrical engineering [correct, nom]; master of electrical engineering degree [correct, nom]
CONT: A master's in electrical engineering prepares students for specialized and supervisory positions in a variety of work environments. Graduates may perform research, develop new technologies, design electrical components, or work in telecommunications. Positions in the field all require advanced math and science skills.
French (Grades et diplômes; Ingénierie; Installation et maintenance (Électricité))
maîtrise en génie électrique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans certaines universités, grade qui sanctionne des études universitaires de deuxième cycle en génie électrique.