English (Lighting; Television (Radioelectricity))
master control [correct]; master control module [correct]
DEF: In lighting, a means for grouping a number of individual controls under a master switch or dimmer.
OBS: Term taken from a text called "Television Studio Lighting and Control System (Project 700443)", submitted for terminological research purposes by A. Mandeville of the Plans and Specifications Section in Montréal.
French (Éclairage; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
module de commande principal [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposition faite à la suite d'explications données par un technicien en éclairage à la Société Radio-Canada et en s'appuyant sur l'équivalent français «module de commande» pour «control module» tiré de PIRAN, 183, p. 63.