English (Petrography)
microdiorite sill [correct, voir observation]
CONT: South of Tommy Lake a microdiorite sill, 100 metres wide, has been mapped. ... The microdiorite is fine grained, grey-green to brown, variably magnetic ... A second microdiorite sill is exposed on a knoll south of the Tsacha grid. In this area, the microdiorite appears to grade into andesite dikes with calcite amygdules and minor augite phenocrysts.
OBS: microdiorite sill: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
filon-couche de microdiorite [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: ... environ 5 % de gabbro/microgabbro et diorite/microdiorite sont présents. Les analyses géochimiques de ces roches intrusives suggèrent que plusieurs d'entre elles sont des filons-couches comagmatiques avec les roches volcaniques.
OBS: filon-couche de microdiorite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.