English (Trade Names; Computer Memories; Photography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Microdrive® [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: A trademark of IBM
CONT: ... a miniature hard-disk drive developed by IBM and available in 1999, the microdrives are extremely small-sized hard disks that can fit in a Compact Card memory slot. Two drive capacities will be available, 170 MB (megabyte) and 340 MB, enabling digital cameras designed to use Compact Flash memory cards to gain large storage capabilities. This is particularly useful for camera models that are able to store uncompressed images, since these images require a large amount of storage.
French (Appellations commerciales; Mémoires (Informatique); Photographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
Microdrive® [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Si vous désirez plus de stockage, le petit Epson est compatible avec les Microdrives d'IBM, de petits disques durs de la même taille que les cartes Compact Flash avec des capacités de stockage de 340 Mo [...] ou de 1 Go [...]. Avec ça, oubliez la pellicule pour le reste de vos jours.
CONT: Plus petit qu'une boîte d'allumettes, le Microdrive 1Go d'IBM pèse moins de 30 g, peut contenir jusqu'à 1 000 photos haute résolution, 1 000 romans de 200 pages ou encore 18 heures de musique haute fidélité.
OBS: Marque de commerce d'IBM