English (Special-Language Phraseology; Management Operations (General); Public Property)
account for as public moneys [correct, locution verbale]; account for as public monies
OBS: The proceeds of the sale of a public work.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Propriétés publiques)
assimiler à des fonds publics et en rendre compte à ce titre [locution verbale]