English (Collaboration with the FAO; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Commercial Fishing)
scallop meats per pound [correct, pluriel]; adductor muscles per pound [correct, pluriel]; meats per pound [correct, pluriel]; MPP [correct, pluriel]; MPP; meats per lb [correct, pluriel]; meats/lb [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Two regulations have been used to control the size of landed scallops. First vessels [that] shuck scallops at sea and land scallop meats are subject to [restrictions of] a maximum average meat count or number of meats per pound (MPP) ... The current management standards are 30 MPP ... A meat is defined as the retained part of the scallop adductor muscle ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Pêche commerciale)
chairs par livre [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; muscles par livre [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]