English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
LSI/MSI tester [correct]; LSI/MSI test equipment [correct]
OBS: Because medium-scale integration (MSI) and large-scale integration (LSI) generally imply digital integrated circuits (ICS), equipment intended to test LSI/MSI devices usually comprises a digital test system. Although manually operated benchtop units are available to test digital logic in a production environment, automated test systems are dictated. Thus, in general, LSI/MSI testers are automated, programmable systems that provide sophisticated test patterns at high repetition rates (usually, rated device operating frequency), with precise edge timing and control of all test parameters. Employed primarily for testing at wafer probe and for final package test (interfaced to a wafer prober or a high-speed, sort devices into predetermined categories based upon test performance, and reject defective devices. A current trend - particularly for semiconductor memories - is to integrate test systems with burn-in systems.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
appareil de contrôle LSI/MSI [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: LSI signifie «intégration à grande échelle» et MSI «intégration à moyenne échelle.»