English (Protective Clothing)
multi-layer protective clothing [correct, pluriel]
CONT: DuPont's Nomex Omega is the latest addition to the meta-aramid (Nomex) and para-aramid (Kevlar) families ... Nomex Omega reacts to high levels of radiant heat or to the contact with a flame: the polymer re-orients itself and the fibre extends along the fabric layer ... In the case of multi-layer protective clothing (an external layer as screen, a breathable waterproof barrier and an insulating layer inside), the extension of the Nomex Omega screen layer due to the heat forms a balloon which imprisons an air in-between the screen layer and the breathable membrane. This additional air layer increases appreciable the thermal protection of the garment.
French (Vêtements de protection)
vêtements de protection multicouches [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: La fibre Nomex Omega [marque déposée] de DuPont vient s'ajouter à la famille des méta-aramides (Nomex) et para-aramides (Kevlar). [...] Le Nomex Omega réagit à la présence de hauts niveaux de chaleur radiante ou au contact d'une flamme vive; le polymère aramide se réoriente et la fibre se met à s'allonger dans le plan du tissu. [...] Dans le cas de vêtements de protection multicouches (une couche extérieure écran, une barrière imper-respirante et une couche isolante à l'intérieur), l'allongement du tissu écran en Nomex Omega provoqué par la chaleur forme un ballon qui emprisonne une couche d'air entre la couche écran et la membrane imper-respirante. Cette couche d'air supplémentaire augmente la protection thermique du vêtement de façon très sensible.