English (Data Banks and Databases)
symmetric multiprocessing database [correct]; SMP database [correct]
CONT: The majority of [the company's] customers use a single symmetric multiprocessing (SMP) database that scales with the addition of processors and memory.
French (Banques et bases de données)
base de données à multitraitement symétrique [proposition, nom féminin]