English (Computer Programs and Programming)
multitask multiprogramming; multiprogramming with a variable number of tasks [correct]; MVT [correct]; MVT
DEF: The OS/360 control program that supervises the execution of a variable number of tasks in main storage, and allocates system resources among them.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
multiprogrammation multitâches [nom féminin]; multiprogrammation à tâches variables [proposition, nom féminin]