English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating; Heat Exchangers)
Multistack chiller [correct]; Multistack modular chiller [correct]
CONT: Boland Trane now represents Multistack, the manufacturer of water [and air] chillers for the existing building market. ... Some of the features [are:] Fit through narrow doorways 24-inches wide. ... Be installed in stages to match cooling load increases. Modular design permits Multistack to be installed in stages to precisely match growth requirements. ... Provide full load operating efficiencies to 14.5 EER and maintain peak efficiency at low load. A built-in microprocessor control automatically adjusts the number of compressors on line to precisely match the load.
CONT: Multistack Modular Chillers always operate at their best efficiency ... At low loads, some of the module compressors are shut down while only the compressors needed to meet demand continue to run at optimum efficiency.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Échangeurs de chaleur)
refroidisseur Multistack [proposition, nom masculin]; refroidisseur modulaire Multistack [proposition, nom masculin]; refroidisseur à modules empilables Multistack [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Multistack : nom du fabricant, à West Salem, Wisconsin, aux États-Unis. Propositions par analogie avec l'expression «unité empilable MultiStack», relevée dans l'Internet, et qui se rapporte à un concentrateur, dans le domaine informatique. Voir aussi la justification qui suit.
OBS: Produits réseau d'interconnexion. [...] Tous les concentrateurs de la famille DECrepeater 90 [...] s'utilisent dans le système Multistack sous la forme de modules autonomes empilables.