English (Animal Breeding; Cattle Raising; Statistical Methods)
numerator relationship matrix [correct]
CONT: The greatest technical advance in mixed model sire evaluation was the development of a simple method for computing the inverse of a numerator relationship matrix (A (exponent-1) by C. R. Henderson ... The most interesting aspect of Henderson's discovery was that A (exponent-1) can be calculated for a large population in a matter of seconds from a list of animals and their sires and dams, whereas A may be quite difficult to obtain.
CONT: Best linear unbiased prediction (BLUP) of breeding values can include the inverse of the numerator relationship matrix.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Élevage des bovins; Méthodes statistiques)
matrice de rapport des numérateurs [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme proposé à partir d'un article intitulé «Estimation de la valeur génétique des reproducteurs par la méthode Henderson» (Annales de la génétique et de la sélection animale, 1977, 9 (I), 33-42).