English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
CNC machine [correct]; Computer numerical control machine [correct]
CONT: Computer numerical control (CNC). CNC machines have a minicomputer installed in the control unit ... When the control unit is connected to the machine tool, the interface is completed by programming the computer - not by hard-wiring.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
machine commandée par ordinateur [proposition, nom féminin]; machine à commande numérique pilotée par ordinateur [proposition, nom féminin]