English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
oil separation flotation unit [correct]
CONT: In cold, low-mineral content surface water where the naturally light floc can easily be separated by flotation, it is possible to achieve upward flow rates of 5 to 8 m/h (16 to 26 ft/h). In oil separation flotation units these rates will vary from 3 to 7 m/h (10 to 23 ft/h) according to the nature of the oil and the degree of purification required.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
flottateur de déshuilage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Sur des eaux de surface peu minéralisées et froides où la flottation permet aisément de séparer des flocs naturellement légers, il est possible d'atteindre des vitesses de 5 à 8 m/h. Sur les flottateurs de déshuilage, ces vitesses varieront de 3 à 7 m/h suivant la nature des huiles et le degré d'épuration souhaité.