English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
open radial blade
CONT: Open radial blades ... are used for extremely abrasive service. The blades are like flat paddles, often without sides. These fans are usually classified as industrial blowers. Blade wear can be high but blades can be easily replaced or lined. The scroll housing is constructed to resist wear rather than to enhance efficiency.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
pale radiale ouverte [nom féminin]