English (Tectonics)
open cell convection
OBS: Perhaps the convective descent there is broad and diffuse, or consists of two distinct zones for the two currents, or is even unexistent; in this last case there would be "open cell" convection ...
French (Tectonique)
convection à cellule ouverte [correct]
OBS: Peut-être la descente convective y est-elle large et diffuse, ou comprend-elle deux zones distinctes pour les deux courants, ou même n'existe-t-elle pas; dans ce dernier cas il y aurait convection "à cellule ouverte" (...)