English (Labour and Employment; Working Practices and Conditions; Internet and Telematics)
open-collar worker; open-collar employee
OBS: [If] you possess the self-discipline and emotional fortitude to work alone at home, you might be an excellent candidate for the so-called "open collar" sector, a surging tide in the workforce that ... is the wave of the future. Computers with state-of-the-art modems, voice mail, fax machines and the advent of interactive TV are creating endless possibilities in publishing, finance, sales, marketing, public relations, consulting, designing -- ... almost any area in the job market that doesn't require your physical presence.
OBS: These terms may be synonymous with "teleworker" = "télétravailleur"; "travailleur à distance".
French (Travail et emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail; Internet et télématique)
col ouvert [proposition, nom masculin]