English (General Vocabulary; Legal System)
open hearing
OBS: Parole hearings are becoming more open; we certainly have had victims attend hearing ... the Chairman discussed the possibility of also opening parole hearings to the public.
French (Vocabulaire général; Théorie du droit)
audience accessible à [nom féminin]; audience dont l'accès est autorisé à [nom féminin]; audience ouverte à [nom féminin]
OBS: Comme on le voit, il ne s'agit pas nécessairement d'audiences, "ouvertes au public".