English (Banquets and Receptions)
keep open house [correct, verbe]
CONT: open house: ready and usu. informal hospitality or entertainment (kept open house for the young people of the neighborhood).
French (Réceptions et banquets)
tenir table ouverte [correct]
DEF: recevoir souvent à dîner même des gens qui n'ont pas été invités.