English (Military Finances; Decision-Making Process)
cost and operational effectiveness analysis [correct]; COEA [correct]
CONT: In 1991, the Department of Defense issued revised instructions governing defense acquisition management. The role of cost and operational effectiveness analyses (COEAs) was spelled out at length. (The term operational emphasizes the fact that the ultimate payoff from a military system results from its operational employment, quite often on the battlefield.)
French (Finances militaires; Processus décisionnel)
analyse du coût et de l'efficacité opérationnelle [correct, nom féminin]