English (Eye Surgery)
optic pit plugging [correct, nom]; plugging [correct, nom]
CONT: Plugging. An optic pit can also be "plugged" using different materials, such as the ILM [internal limiting membrane] or human amniotic membrane.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
pose de bouchon dans la fossette colobomateuse [proposition, nom féminin]; pose de bouchon dans la FC [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Technique employée dans le traitement d'une fossette colobomateuse.