English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
flowing ossification [correct]
DEF: Ossification along the anterolateral aspects of vertebrae in diffuse idiopathic skeletal hyperostosis (Forestier's disease). [From WORTH, 1986, p. 321.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
coulée osseuse [correct, nom féminin]; hyperostose engainante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans la maladie hyperostosante (maladie de Forestier), ossification antéro-latérale des vertèbres et des disques, solidarisant plusieurs vertèbres. [D'après SEZOS, 1985, p. 990d.]