English (Botany)
sea palm [correct]
OBS: An olive-brown kelp ... of the Pacific coast having an erect stalk resembling a trunk and palmately divided fronds at the apex.
French (Botanique)
postelsia palmiforme [nom masculin]
OBS: Sorte de varech, proposition du musée de la nature.