English (Practice and Procedural Law)
palm tree justice [correct]
DEF: An expression used to describe a form of justice dispensed by a cadi sitting under a palm tree without the advantage of books or precedents. See for an example of the use of the term, Gising v Gising 1969 2 Ch. 85, per Edmund Davies L. J.
OBS: Explanation of the above reference: 1969, volume 2, Chancery Division, case 85 available at the Supreme Court Library of Canada.
French (Droit judiciaire)
justice primitive
OBS: Traduction proposée par M. Henri Arcache, traducteur à la section judiciaire du Bureau des traductions, Secrétariat d'État.